Warning Cookies are used on this site to provide the best user experience. If you continue, we assume that you agree to receive cookies from this site. OK

Only for Professionals (B2B Shop)!

Hyssop herb organic

In stock
HS0292-901
Latin Name: Hyssopus officinalis
In stock
HS0292-901
Latin Name: Hyssopus officinalis
4725
+
Add to cart

Description

Hyssopus officinalis or hyssop is a brightly coloured shrub or subshrub that produces pink, blue, or, more rarely, white fragrant flowers.

Its leaves are used as an aromatic condiment and have a lightly bitter taste due to its tannins, and an intense minty aroma.

Due to its intensity, it is used moderately in cooking.

The herb is also used to flavor liqueur, and is part of the official formulation of Chartreuse.

It is also a key ingredient in many formulations of absinthe, where it is the main source of the green colour.

In herbal medicine hyssop is believed to have soothing, expectorant, and cough suppressant properties.

Hyssop has been used for centuries in traditional medicine in order to increase circulation and to treat multiple conditions such as coughing and sore throat



Features

Applications:
  • Medicinal
  • Cosmetics
  • Non Alcoholic beverages
Latin Name:
Hyssopus officinalis
Origin:
Greece
Products form:
Cut
Taste characteristic:
  • Characteristic taste

Instructions

Instructions Here